Search

In the case, you ( foreign national ) are staying in Japan ( for example, student = ryugaku ) , if you wish to change your status of residence to other type of status of residence ( for example, dependent = kazoku taizai ), you need to know this process.
.
.
.
.
Assume that you are student of vocational school ( Senmon gakko ) in Japan and want to marry foreign national ( Hereinafter referred to Tom ) who lives in Japan with some kind of status of residence.

.
.
By the way, if you are engaging in part time job ( after you have obtained permit called “shikaku gai katsudou kyoka” ) under the status of residence of student, during long term vacation, you can work up to 40 hours per a week.
.
( However, it will be up to 8 hours per a day. You also need to take at least one day office per a week.  ).
..
.
.

On the other hand, in the case of status of residence of dependent, you can not work more than 28 hours per a week.
.

Becauce dependents do not have long term vacation.

When you ( dependent ) have changed your employer, you need to new permit. .
.
.
.
Let’s get back on track.

Tom should have one of valid status of residence in Japan.
.
.
Even if Tom is living in Japan with status of residence of ” cultural activity ” or ” student “,  you may be able to change status of residence to his dependent”.
.
.
However, your relationship with Tom should be spouse or child.
.
.
And you should be dependent on him to live in Japan.
.
.
Basically, Tom’s parents and brother can not obtain status of residence of dependent in Japan.
.
.
When you submit official document is issued by Japanese government, the document should be issued within 3 months before application for this process.
.
.
Necessary documents to apply for change of status of residence.
.
.
1  Application form for change of status of residence.  1 copy
.
.
sample of application form for change of status of residence to dependent Japan kazoku taizai zairyushikaku henko
.
.
2  Picture
.
.
Size :  4cm × 3cm  1 copy
.
.
The picture should be taken within 3 months before application, without hat, background, clear.
.
.
Please fill your name in back of picture and paste it on application paper with glue.
.
.
If your age is below 16, picture is not necessary.
.
.
3 Your passport and residence card ( zairyu card )
.
.
4 Certificate that indicate personal relationship between you and Tom.
.
.
5  Scanned copy of Tom’s residence card and passport.
.
.
6  Documents that clarifies Tom’s job ( zaishoku shomei ) and the amount of income and resident tax ( kazei shomeisho and Nozai shomeisho for past 1 year ) .
.
.
The documents should clarify content of Tom’s job.
.
.
The documents should indicate Tom does not have any nonpayment of tax.
.
.
7  In the case, Tom does not have any business income or salaried income,
.
.

a.  Document that clarifies balance money of Tom’s bank account.
.
.
Or
.

Certificate of his scholarship that indicate amount of scholarship and duration.
.
.

b.  Documents that clarify Tom can support your living in Japan without using social welfare.
.
.
If immigration officer consider Tom can not support your life by himself, you may not be able to change of status of residence to ” dependent “.
.
.
According to cases, you are required to submit additional documents.
.
.
Basically, when you submit documents above, officer will not return original documents.
.
.
If you wish to have them return original documents, you need to let them know in advance.
.
.
In the case, you wish to change the content of your activity, for example you quit your school, you need to make application for change of status of residence without delay.
.
.
If you have not engaged in current activity for 3 months or more, immigration can revoke your status of residence.

error: Content is protected !!