How to hire a foreign national who does not have any status of residence in Japan

Search

In the case you wish to hire a foreign national in Japan, if your prospective employee does not have any status of residence, she needs to obtain necessary status of residence in Japan.

And she can not obtain this status of residence for working without employer’s support.
.

In the case a foreign national enters Japan and obtain landing permit from immigration inspector, she can obtain one of status of residence in Japan.

So, if she wants to live in Japan ( excluding short term stay ), she needs to obtain one of status of residence in Japan.

When she enters Japan, officer paste seal on her passport.
On this seal, she can know the period of stay and type of status of residence in Japan.

And once she has obtained status of residence in Japan, she can acquire residence card named ” zairyu card “( that is equipped with IC chip ).

sample of residence card, how to hire foreign worker in Japan, visa to work in Japan pic

So, when you look at her passport or residence card, you can know her status of residence and period of stay in Japan.

However, once she has renewed her status of residence in Japan, information of renewal is not inscribed on passport.
So, you need to look at residence card.

Now, there are 27 types of status of residence in Japan.
And even if she has status of residence, depending on type of status of residence, she needs to obtain other permit to work in Japan.

In the case you operate language school in Japan and wish to hire a new English teacher.

In that case, your employee needs to obtain status of residence of specialist in humanities / international Services.

In the case she has a knowledge of natural science or skill that is required in activity relating to foreign country and she can prove her skill, she may obtain this status of residence of specialist in humanities / international services.

In order to obtain this status of residence in Japan, your ( employer’s  ) support is necessary.

If she can acquire necessary documents from you and she can collect necessary documents by herself, she can submit it to obtain this status.

Before you hire her, you need to confirm whether she can obtain this status of residence of specialist in specialist in humanities / international services.

At first, the content of her job in your company should be one of below.

Teacher of foreign language school.

Translator or Interpreter.

Fashion or interior design designer
( If your company requires design based on foreign country.  If your company sells only normal clothes made in Japan, your company does not need her skill and she can not obtain this status of residence.)

Trader with foreign country.

So, if you are operating language school in Japan, you can satisfy this standard.

Moreover, in order to hire her, she needs to satisfy following conditions.

She should have graduated from university, college or other equivalent school.
( This ” equivalent school ” includes vocational school = senmon gakko.
If she has graduated from vocational school, she can obtain degree of diploma  = sen mon shi = 専門士 )
But, vocational school does not include Japanese language school.  )
And
She should have business experience of 10 years or more relating to natural science and humanities ( Jinbun kagaku ).
She can include years of study of natural science and humanities into this 10 years.

.
However, if you are operating information processing undertaking and looking for system engineer, there is other option. ( Even if she does not have bachelor degree. )

If she has passed test relating to information processing which is specified by the Minister of Justice or she has similar license.

Test designated by the minister of Justice is as below.
http://www.moj.go.jp/nyuukokukanri/kouhou/nyukan_hourei_h09.html

And there are other option to hire her.
In the case, your business requires skill and knowledge relating to foreign language and culture, if you and she can satisfy all of following conditions, you can hire her.

In the case you are going to hire as a foreign language teacher or translator or interpreter, fashion designer or interior designer ( based on foreign culture ),Public Relations, Product development( based on foreign culture ), external transaction.
AND
She has work experience of 3 years or more relating to above mentioned professions.
However, in cases you are going to hire her as language teacher or translator or interpreter, if she has bachelor degree ( Content of faculty does not matter ), work experience of 3 years or more is not required.
.
So, as long as she is graduated from university and has bachelor degree ( excluding degree issued from vocational school ), even if she does not have any business experience, you can hire her as language teacher.

  Moreover, there is another standard to be satisfied.

The amount of her salary should be as same or more than amount of salary for Japanese national.
So, in the case other language teacher who is Japanese national receives 200,000 yen per a month, in order to hire a her as language teacher, you need to give her salary of 200,000 yen or more.

About “hosting organization = your company” in Japan

Your company should operate your business adequately and has stability and continuity and employment contract between her should be based on long term basis.

If she can obtain status of residence of specialist in humanities / international Services, the duration of stay will be 5 years or 3 years or 1 year or 3 months.
.

In the case she wants to reside in Japan over specified period, she needs to submit renewal of status of residence in Japan.

In the case, she wants to renew her status of residence in Japan, she can submit it 2 months prior to last date of current status of residence.

So, in the case her period of stay expires in 1st March, 2018, she can submit renewal of her status of residence after 1st January 2018.
.

In next page, I will explain necessary document to give her status of residence in Japan.

(linkedin2016,4,13)

error: Content is protected !!