Search

In the case you are going to apply for visa to come to Japan to meet with your spouse, or relatives, acquaintance, friend, you can select this option.

In this process, even if you come to Japan to meet with acquaintance relating to business, you can choose this option.

In this process, ” relatives  ” means spouse and / or , blood relatives, relative by marriage within three degree kinship.

Necessary document.

1 Valid Passport and scanned copy. Resident card and scanned copy.
( The passport should be valid for more than 6 months )

2 Visa application form for single entry visa.

You can download application form to apply for single entry visa to come to Japan here.

Sample of application form of visa to Japan.
a part of visa application form, for india

3    Your  picture.
( You need to paste your picture. Size of picture is 45 mm × 45 mm or 2 inch × 2 inch.)

4 Documents that can prove that you have reserved airplane ticket.
( You can provide counterfoil of airplane ticket. According to country, you need to provide counterfoil of round trip airplane ticket. )

5 Documents to prove that you have enough asset to purchase round trip airplane ticket.
( You can submit tax declaration certificate, certificate of income tax. These documents should specify the amount of your taxable income. These documents should be issued by government. Or balance certificate issued by bank. )

6  In the case, you visit your spouse, relatives, you can provide birth certificate or marriage certificate or certified copy of family register.
( These documents should prove relationship between you and inviting person. )

In the case, you visit your friend or acquaintance in Japan, you need to provide pictures.
(  If you and your friend is taken in same picture.)

Or you can submit letters or record of emails,  if you and your friend exchanged letters, emails etc.

In the case you are coming to Japan to meet with me in person, you can provide record of emails or LINE etc.

And documents mentioned below are prepared by a person or organization that is located in Japan.

In the case you are invited by a person or organization in Japan, they are inviter and the inviter needs to prepare following documents.
( They may become your guarantor in Japan, Actually it is not easy to find such a person, though. )

7  Document that can explain the reason of invitation to Japan.

In order to obtain visa to come to Japan, you need to find a person or organization who invites you to come to Japan.

In the case you come to Japan to talk about setting up a company in Japan or starting a business in Japan, inviter needs to fill in your details.

Authority of Japan will not accept this document if inviter writes ” you are going to start some kind of business in Japan”.  You need to specify more details.  If you are operating a business in your home country or other country and want to expand the business to Japan, you need to clarify such details.

In the case you come to Japan to meet with your customers in Japan, you can submit contract paper with your customer.

In the case you are going to participate in conference, you can provide conference minutes.

If you are coming to Japan to participate in meeting, employee of other company will write this letter for you.

Your inviter needs to fill in this document and send it to you by post.
You cannot use scanned copy.

You can download invitation letter here

8  Document that can indicate your Schedule of stay in Japan.

In this process, authority assumes that your guarantor pays travel expenses.
And documents below are prepared by guarantor in Japan.

9  Letter of guarantee.

You can acquire letter of guarantee here.

This is a part of letter of guarantee.
a part of letter of guarantee, india
Your guarantor needs to fill in this document and send it to you by post.
You cannot use scanned copy.

10 Your guarantor needs to prepare one of documents below.

Certificate of income tax. This paper should indicate the amount of taxable income of your guarantor.
( For example, Nozei shomeisho, Kazei shomeisho. You need to receive original certificate from your guarantor. )

Balance certificate of bank account.
( Zandaka shomeisho issued by bank. )

Scanned copy of final tax return
( In the case guarantor is sole proprietor. Seal of tax office is necessary. You do not need to original document. )

11  Certificate of residence.
( Juminhyo. )

This certificate should describe all member of guarantor even if his spouse and children is irrelevant to this process.

This certificate should be issued within 3 months at the timing of application for visa.

12  In the case your guarantor is foreign national who resides in Japan, she needs to submit certificate of residence and  scanned copy of residence card and scanned copy of passport.

As for certificate of residence.

When your guarantor applies for issuance of this certificate, all matters should be inscribed other than “mai number” and “jumin hyo code”.

When she takes a scanned copy of passport, she needs to include pages that indicate her status of residence, record of date of departure and entry.

Please refer to  In the case you are going to apply for visa to come to Japan for sightseeing.

BACK TO ” HOW TO OBTAIN SHORT TERM VISA IN JAPAN ( In the case you are dispatched by your employer or invited by company in Japan. )

( Linkedin 2016,3,31 )

error: Content is protected !!