Search

In the case you are going to apply for visa to come to Japan for sightseeing.

Necessary document.

1 Valid Passport

2 Visa application form for single entry visa.

You can download visa application form to apply for single entry visa to come to Japan here.

Sample of application form of visa to Japan.
a part of visa application form, for india

3    Your  picture.
( You need to paste your picture. Size of picture is 45 mm × 45 mm or 2 inch × 2 inch.)

4 Documents that can prove that you have reserved boarding of airplane.
( You can provide counterfoil of airplane ticket )

5 Documents to prove that you have enough asset to purchase round trip airplane ticket.
( You can submit tax declaration certificate, certificate of income tax. These documents should specify the amount of your taxable income. These documents should be issued by government.
Or balance certificate issued by bank. )

6  Documents that can prove your schedule of stay in Japan or travel itinerary.

You can submit counterfoil of hotel booking, flyers, brochures etc.
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
In the case you submit documents to authority of Japan, the documents should be issued within 3 months before application of visa. You cannot use old documents.

And authority can not return documents submitted to you after they have issued visa. So, it is better for you to make scanned copy.

Once Embassy or Consulate general of Japan has accepted your documents, they will inspect the content of documents and determines whether they can issue visa or not within a week.
But, depending on situation you need to wait for more than a week.

Once you have received short term visa, valid period of visa is for 3 months.

Please also refer to ”  How to obtain multiple entry visa to come to Japan  “.

BACK TO ” How to get short term visa in Japan ( In the case you are dispatched by your employer or invited by company in Japan )

linkedin 2016,4,4

error: Content is protected !!