Search

And if you are going to come to Japan several times, it is better for you to obtain multiple entry visa, thus I will explain about it.

Once you have come to Japan with a short term single entry visa, that is beneficial to obtain multiple entry visa to Japan.

Of course, in order to come to Japan, you need to have valid pass port.

In order to make application of multiple entry visa to Japan, you need to satisfy one of the standards below.

1  You have visited Japan during past 3 years as temporary visitor and can pay travel fee of round trip.
(  If authority of Japan consider you can not pay travel fee to back to India, you can not come to Japan. Otherwise, Japanese government is forced to pay your travel fee on your behalf, when you are deported. )

2  You have visited Japan and G7 countries ( other than Japan ) as temporary visitor during past 3 years several times..

3  You have enough asset to convince authority that you will not discard your home country.
( If Japanese government presume you do not have enough money to live in your home country, they will think that you are going to live in Japan to earn money illegally. If you have enough money in your home country, you will not abandon your country without your money.)

4  Spouse or / and children of those mentioned at 3.

🙂 In this process to apply for multiple entry short term visa, you need to prove that you satisfy conditions above.

 

Necessary documents to make application for multiple entry visa.

In the case of 1. ( In the case you have visited Japan during past 3 years as temporary visitor and can pay travel fee of round trip. )

Japan visa heart Applicatio form of multiple entry visa to Japan.
( You need to paste your picture. )

You can download application form to apply for multiple entry visa to come to Japan here

Sample of application form of visa to Japan.
a part of visa application form, for india

Japan visa heart  Passport

Japan visa heart Passport that can indicate your record of entering Japan during past 3 years.
( If your old passport proves your your record of entering Japan during past 3 years, you need to provide such old passport. )

Japan visa heart .Documents that can prove that you have enough money to purchase round trip ticket.
( For example bank statement, scanned copy of filing of income tax return, certificate of payment of tax etc. )

Japan visa heart  Document that can prove your current job.

Japan visa heart  Document that can indicate the reason why you apply for multiple entry visa rather than single entry visa.

Japan visa heart  In the case you are not in home country ( For example, Taiwan ), documents that can prove legal status to live there. It may be status of residence in other country.
( In the case, you are in Taiwan, certificate that can indicate your status of residence in Taiwan.  )

In the case of  3. ( In the case you have enough asset to apply for visa, but you do not have any experience to come to Japan during past 3 years. )

Japan visa heart Application  form of multiple entry visa to Japan.
( You need to paste your picture. )

Japan visa heart Valid Passport.

Japan visa heart  Document that you have enough asset.
(  For example bank statement, scanned copy of filing of income tax etc and other documents that can provide your property and income. )

Japan visa heart Document that can prove your current job.

Japan visa heart Document that can indicate the reason why you apply for multiple entry visa rather than single entry visa.

Japan visa heart  In the case you are not in home country, documents that can prove your status of residence in your current residence.
( In the case, you are in Taiwan, certificate that can indicate your status of residence in Taiwan. )
And if Japanese government think that they need to inspect more details, they can ask you to provide other documents.

If you have prepared necessary documents, you can submit it to your local embassy of Japan or Consulate General of Japan.

Generally, it will take 5 days to issue short term visa to you after you have made application for visa.

In the case you are an Indian living in Taiwan with legal status of residence, you can visit embassy or Consulate-general in Taiwan.

In the case you are an Indian and now you are traveling in united state of America, you cannot visit embassy of Japan or Consulate-general that is located in America.
Because, you do not have any legal status of residence in America.

They may reject to issue multiple entry visa, but issue single entry visa.

Once you receive short term visa, duration of stay is different on cases.

If you make application for visa for a specific purpose ( For example,  for sightseeing, participating in business conference, to meet with friend in Japan etc ) and authority has not rejected, if you make application again with same purpose within 6 months, they will not issue visa to you.
You need to wait for another 6 months.
However, if you have special reason to come to Japan, you can reapply within 6 months.

After 11th January 2016, Japanese government has changed its handling.

Now, you can get short term visa of 15 days or 30 days and valid period of your visa is for at maximum 5 years.

BACK TO  ” How to obtain short term visa ( In the case you are dispatched by your employer or invited by company in Japan )

error: Content is protected !!