How to Obtain Permanent Residency in Japan

Search

Assumed that you have resident status in Japan. If you obtain permanent residency (Eijuuken = 永住権) in Japan, there are some merits.

1  There is not expiry date of your Status of Residence. You do not need to visit immigration office to extend your Status of Residence.

2  There is not limitation of category of your work. You can work at any kind of job.

3  You can borrow money from bank in Japan.

On the other hand, there is a demerit of Permanent Residency. For example, you can find some information in this page.

Even if you acquire Permanent Residency, you are still not Japanese national. So, you may receive deportation order if you have engaged in crime. You do not have voting right. If you depart from Japan, re-entry permit process is necessary.

In order to acquire Permanent Residency, you need to satisfy following requirements.

a) You are good behavior. You have not engaged in any crime. You have paid tax in Japan.
b) You have enough asset, skill to sustain independent living in Japan.
Generally the amount of your annual salary should be 3 million yen or more.

c)  Duration of your current Status of Residence is 3 years or more.
d)  Your stay in Japan provides advantage to Japan.

You have resided in Japan for ten years or more. And you have resided in Japan with any kind of status of residence (excluding dependent, student, cultural activity, designated activity etc) for five years or more.
If you departed from Japan during these ten years or five years without reentry permit, such duration is not available.

Or if you have departed from Japan for 90 days or more consecutively with reentry permit, duration prior to departure is not included in these ten or five years.

If you have resided in Japan as student for six years and resided as salaried worker for four years, you can satisfy this ‘ten years’. But you can not satisfy this “five years”.

However in the case you are spouse of Japanese national or spouse of permanent resident for three years and residing in Japan for one year or more, these “ten years” and “five years” are not required.

In the case you are child of Japanese national or permanent resident and residing in Japan for one year or more, these “ten years” and “five years” are not required.

If you are residing in Japan for five years or more as long term resident (teijuusha), these “ten years” and “five years” are not required.

In the case you are child of Japanese national or permanent resident and residing in Japan for one year or more, these “ten years” and “five years” are not required.

In the case you are spouse of Japanese national or spouse of permanent resident or child of these persons, a) and b) are not required.

In the case you are highly skilled worker (Koudo jinzai) and have score of 70 or more for three years or more, these ten years and five years are not required.

In the case you are highly skilled worker (Koudo jinzai) and have score of 80 or more for one year or more, these ten years and five years are not required.

Once you have submitted necessary documents to immigration bureau, it will take four months to obtain Permanent Residency.

In the case you are going to live in Tokyo, immigration bureau in Tokyo has jurisdiction over your application.

If your application for Permanent Residency is granted, 8000 yen is necessary as government fee.

In the case you apply for Permanent Residency, you need to prepare guarantor in Japan. He/she needs to be Japanese national or permanent resident.

If you are spouse of Japanese or Permanent Resident, your spouse can be your guarantor.

Necessary documents differ depending on your Status of Residence.

In the case you have Status of Residence of salaried worker, you need to prepare following documents.

1  Reason to apply for Permanent Residency
You can clarify reason to acquire Permanent Residency.
You will write why you obtained current resident status. “Because, I studied Japanese language at university. And I wanted to utilize my skill….”

2  Certificate of employment.

3  Taxation certificate and payment of tax certificate.
These papers need to prove amount of your taxable income and situation of your tax payment.

4  Your resident card

5  Letter of guarantee
Your guarantor needs to put his/her seal.

6  Certificate of employment of your guarantor

7  Certificate of taxation, payment of tax of your guarantor

Other than these manifold documents are required.

Pension and Permanent Residency

All persons who have legal address in Japan are required to enroll in Pension. Pension premium is a kind of tax in Japan. So, if you have not paid pension, you will not acquire Permanent Residency. (including past duration)

error: Content is protected !!