Search

How to obtain status of residence as business manager in Japan
.
.
In the case you operate ( keiei = 経営 ) or manage ( kanri ) business ( excluding business that is included in status of residence of legal or tax accounting ) in Japan and hope to live in Japan, you need to obtain status of residence of business manager.
.
It is often called ” keiei kanri visa = 経営管理ビザ” or ” toushi keiei visa = 投資経営ビザ”.
.
.
.
Difference between visa and status of residence.
.
.
In the case you  want to visit Japan, you can visit embassy of Japan or consulate general in your home country.
.
.
And when authority has inspected your passport etc, and there is not problem, you can receive visa ( sasho = 査証 ) on your passport.
.
.
After you have received visa, you can come to Japan and at airport, Immigration officer will inspect your visa and you can receive status of residence ( including status of residence of short term ) and land on Japan.
.
.
Once you have receive status of residence, your visa becomes used and only status of residence is valid.
.
However depending on some conditions, you do not need to obtain visa to come to Japan.
.
For example, you are from visa waiver country and you visit Japan for short term stay.
.
Or you have re-entry permit or special re-entry permit.

.

.

Application for issue of certificate of eligibility ( COE )
.
.
In the event you plan to start a business and live in Japan, you need to obtain status of residence ( zairyu shikaku  ) in Japan.
.
.
And in order to obtain status of residence,  you need to obtain certificate of eligibility  ( = zairyu shikaku nintei shomei = 在留資格認定証明 ).
.
.

.
If you can satisfy several conditions to reside in Japan and minister of Justice ( Homu daijin ) admits it, this certificate is issued for you.
.
.
You can prepare several documents and apply for COE in immigration office in Japan and after about one to three months, you can receive this certificate.
.
.
However even if you are not in Japan, you can not apply for COE by post.
.
And even if you have a friend in Japan, your friend can not apply for it on your behalf.
(However if you have already hired an employee to start your business in Japan and can prepared conditional employment contract paper with her, she can apply for COE on your behalf ).
.
You need to visit immigration office physically and make application.
.
.
It should be inconvenient for you.
.
.
In that case you need to find business partner in Japan.
.
.
Actually it is important to find a business partner in Japan.
.
Without such person, you will encounter several hurdles.
.
.
It should be difficult to rent an office space without resident in Japan.
.
.
You can purchase office space in Japan without legal address in Japan.
(  However you do not want to spend a lot of money at the time of your start-up )
.
.
( You can incorporate a company without legal address in Japan, though ).
.
.
.
So, you will find business partner ( he may be solicitor in Japan ) and you become representative director and he ( Assumed Mr.P ) becomes director of your company in Japan.
.
.
( In the case of LLC, Mr.p needs to invest at least one yen to become director ).

.
In that case Mr. P can apply for COE for you and receive it on your behalf.
.
.
In this way, you can receive COE without coming to Japan.
.
.
( Existence of Mr.P is convenient to incorporate joint stock company.
.
When you incorporate a Joint stock company = kabushiki kaisha = 株式会社, you need to contribute capital amount to bank account in Japan.
.
And foreign banks are not included in this bank.
.
.
Maybe, you do not have account in bank authorized by Japan.
.
So, you can contribute capital amount (  It should be 5 million yen or more ) to Mr. P’s bank account in Japan.
.
.
If you do not want to remit your capital amount to Mr.P’s bank account, you need to open account in Bank that is authorized by Japanese government.
.
.
For example, Mitsubishi Tokyo has branch office in Taiwan.

However in order to acquire trust from officers of immigration bureau, it is better to send money to Japan ).
.
.
( If you can not find any person who can deposit your capital amount of 5 million yen or more and you can trust me, I can deposit your money to my business bank account ).
.
.
Once Mr.P has received COE, he can send this paper to you ( You are outside Japan ) by post.
.
.

Valid period of COE is for three months.
.
.
Then, with this COE and other documents, you can visit embassy of Japan in your home country and receive visa.
.
.
And you can come to airport in Japan with COE and visa and receive status of residence.

At the time you obtain status of residence, you can receive residence card.
.
.
.
.
.

Once you have received status of residence, you can open bank account by your individual name and Mr. P can send your company’s money to your bank account.
.
.
( Of course you can not withdraw the money without reasonable reason.
.
.
Your company has ownership over the money )
.
.
Making of Business plan ( Jigyo keikakusho )
.
In order to obtain status of residence in Japan (  precisely speaking, ” In order to obtain ” COE ”  ) , you need to prove that your upcoming business in Japan has stability and continuity
.
.
Some foreigners say
.
.
” We like Japan and want to live there. But, I do not have bachelor degree.

.
So, I would like to obtain status of residence as business manager.
.
Any business is OK as far as I can live in Japan……(^^♪”
.
.
However, immigration office will not trust such persons and nor do I.
.
.
.
If you are not serious in your business plan, there is nothing I can assist you.
.
.
So, in order to prove this stability and continuity, you need to make suitable business plan.
.

Immigration office ( Nyukan ) judge stability and continuity not only based on capital amount, but also based on sales amount, profit, the number of employees, category of business, result of financial statement or its estimate.
.
.
And in the case of newly established business, background, history of person who starts the business is important.
.
.
” I do not have any experience in chef. But in order to live in Japan, I may start a restaurant business. ”
.
.
I do not think such person can sustain her living in Japan.
.
.

You need to understand business circumstance in Japan
.

In order to make business plan, you need to understand business situation of your upcoming business.
.
.
If you are going to start Indian restaurant business in Japan, you need to know business situation related to Indian restaurant business.
.
.
You will inspect competitors in your target area.
.
.
You will count the number of their customers and estimate their profit.
.
You will try to understand their strong point and weak point.
.
.
So, you will need to come to Japan several times to conduct market research.
.
.
?Clarification of your business
.
Once you have understand business situation, now you can clarify your business plan.
.
.
For example.
.
Category of business :  Restaurant business ( Indian food )
.
Prospective customers : Neighboring persons who will come on weekend.
.
On weekdays, you will collect business persons from neighboring companies.
.
Price : In order to collect customers, you will provide genuine Indian food at reasonable price.
.
Advertisement : You will make website of your restaurant and distribute flyers.

.
Strong point : You will serve genuine Indian food with reasonable price.
.
.
Of course you should have experience of operation of restaurant business in your home country.
.
.

.
.
? Estimate of necessary cost
.
When you start your business, you need to estimate necessary cost to operate your business.
.
You will pay fee to make website, flyers etc.
.
It will cost 100,000 yen per a month.
.
If you hire part time worker in your restaurant, you need to pay salary for them.
Monthly salary may be 100000 yen.
.
You will prepare uniform for your employees and it may be 30,000 yen.
.
Your company will pay salary for director ( you and Mr.P ) and it may be 5 million yen.
.
You will prepare restaurant space and necessary facilities.
.
Again it is difficult to rent a restaurant space without resident ( guarantor ) in Japan.
.
.
You need to find wholesaler and know necessary cost to purchase foods.
.
.
.
.
You also clarify operating time of your restaurant.
.
In order to estimate sales amount, you need to estimate number of customers and average amount from each customer.
.
ex.  800 yen from each customer × 50 customers per a day × 20 days per a month × 12 months may be prospective sales amount.
.
According to these estimate, you need to make business plan and clarify you can sustain your business in Japan.
.
.
As for management and administration of business
.
.
In the case you prepare office space in Japan and start a business, or you are going to engage in management that is already under operation, this status of residence is applicable.
.
If the scale of business is large and the company has reasonable reason to invite you as director, you can obtain status of residence as business manager.
.
In this case you do not need to invest 5 million yen by yourself.
.
If you and another non resident also want to obtain status of residence as business manager, the company needs to prove that the amount of sales, profit, number of employees are enough to hire 2 directors.
.
.
And you need to clarify role of each directors.
.
.
So, in most of cases it should be difficult.
.
.
In order to obtain status of residence as business manager, you need to clarify your role in your company.
.
Without legal entity, you can obtain this status of residence as far as you can prove your investment into your business.
.
.
So, if you purchase a hotel of several ten million yen and can expect enough profit to sustain your living in Japan, you may be able to obtain status of residence.
.
In order to obtain status of residence, your role should be management or administration of business.
.
.
If your main role is chef, you cannot obtain status of residence of business manager.
.
.

?Preparation of office space
.

.

In order to obtain Business Manager visa, your business should be stable one.
.
In order to prove such stability, you need to prepare suitable office space in Japan.
.
In the event you rent office or restaurant space, you need to clarify the purpose to rent an office is to operate business.
.
When you make lease contract with landlord, name of renter should be your company.
.
The term of lease should not be temporary one and shared office is not available.
.
If you operate your business in a part of your residence, the entrance and facility should be detached.

.

And you need to receive agreement from owner of your residence and prepare signage.

.

.

Financial situation of your business and extension of your status of residence

Depending on financial situation, your business will show loss and it is not serious problem.

However,  if your business shows loss for two years in row, immigration office will inspect your business prudently.

.

If the amount of retained earnings ( Joyokin = accumulated profit ) in your company is less than zero and it damaged shareholder’s equity, it is problem.
.
.
You need to provide detailed business plan to solve serious financial situation.

If there is not any sales amount, it means your business does not have any substance and it should be difficult to extend your status of residence in Japan.

Valid period of status of residence as business manager

In the case you have applied for status of residence for the first time, valid period of your status of residence will be for four months or one year.

So, you need to take necessary process after four months or one year.

❤Required standard to obtain status of residence as business manager

In order that you obtain status of residence as business manager, you need to fulfill all requirements below

.

1  You have already prepared necessary facility to operate your business in Japan.

2  The scale of your business should be suitable one.

2-1 The number of employees other than you are two or more.

.

In this “ two ”, foreign nationals are not included.

.
However if the foreign nationals are spouse of Japanese national or permanent resident, or they are permanent resident in Japan, they can be included in “two”.

So, even if you hire two foreigners who have status of residence as engineer, you can not fulfill this requirement.

Or

The capital amount of your company is five millions or more

If you are going to engage in management ( kanri. Not president ), you have experience of operation or management of business for more than three years and the amount of your salary should be same as Japanese nationals or more.

.

If you hire one Japanese employee, the amount of capital should be more than 2.5 million yen.

( even if the Japanese national is part time worker, it is not problem ).
.
Even if you do not incorporate legal entity, it may be possible to obtain status of residence as business manager.

.
Assumed you will start restaurant business and spent 5 million yen to renovate restaurant space.

.

In this case scale of your business may be considered as suitable.

.

❤Necessary documents to obtain status of residence as business manager.

( Original documents are not basically returned to you )

1  Envelope.
.
With this envelope immigration officer will send you COE by post.
.
It can not send this paper oversea.

2  Your picture.

Without any back ground.

The size should be 4cm x 3cm.

.

.
.

3  Application paper for COE

4  In the case you become director of your company, agreement paper that decide amount of your salary.

( It may be decided by meeting of shareholders )
.

5  Certified copy of commercial register

6  Pamphlet of your company that clarify details of your company.

History of your company, organization, content of activity, information of supplier and customer.

.

7  In the case you hire employees, their certificate of residence and document that clarify payment of salary.

.

8  Lease contract paper of your office

( name of renter should be your company )

9  Business plan

10  Latest financial statement, if it exists.

11  Document that indicates your company conducted tax withholding.

Or notification paper of establishment of office

.If you have found business partner, your company can pay salary for him and conduct withholding.
.

12  passport and scanned copy of it.

13  Picture of your office.

Appearance of building, inside the office.

Your office should have signboard, desk, computer, telephone, fax etc.

You need to appeal the space is exclusively business purpose.
.
.
Any document that can clarify situation of your business.

.
.

If your business partner has already started your business and make some profit, it should be nice to acquire trust from authority ( Nyukoku kanri kyoku ).

.
If your business is restaurant business, scanned copy of your restaurant business permit is necessary and you need to prepare menu.
.

Immigration office will inspect source of capital amount of your company.
.
Many foreigners tried to obtain this status of residence with show money.

.
They borrowed 5 million yen from their bad friend and incorporated a company and made fake business plan and applied for status of residence.

.

If you are student or dependent and have prepared 5 million yen, immigration officer wants to know how do you prepared it.

.

.
.
In that case you need to prepare document that can clarify source of the money.

.

If the money was remitted from your bank account, you can submit statement of bank account.
.
If your parents donated 5 million yen, you need to prepare donation paper.

.
And your parents need to prepare document that clarify how they have prepared 5 million yen.
.

❤Necessary documents to extend status of residence as business manager.

1  Passport and resident card

.

2  Your picture.

3  Documents that indicates your company conducted tax withholding.

4  Latest tax filing application paper

5  Document that you have paid resident tax

6  Documents related to social insurance.

Your company needs to enrolled in social insurance and prove such enrollment.
.
.
If a document is issued by authority, it should be issued within three months.

error: Content is protected !!