Search

In the case a foreign worker lost her job, can she stay in Japan ?

In the case a foreign worker was working in Japan under status of residence of “engineer”.
But, due to economic situation of the company, she got fired from the company.
There are two years of residue of validity of her status of residence.
She is going to look for a job in Japan.

In this case, can she reside in Japan legally ?

In the case foreign worker has been dismissed or encouraged to resign her job,  or terminated employment contract  ( in the case of contract worker  ), if she is looking for next job, her status of residence is still valid.

So, she can reside in Japan until end of current status of residence.
And if she submit certificate (  Her former employer states she has been dismissed or encourage to resign ) to immigration office and acquire permission to engage in activity other than activity that is permitted under the current status of residence, she can work as a part time worker.
( She can only work within 28 hours per a week. If her salary is 1000 yen per a hour, 1000 yen × 28 hours × 4 weeks = 112,000 yen will be hour monthly remuneration. “With this amount of income, she can not sustain her living in Japan, though. )

In the case, she can not find next job within end of her current status of residence, if she continues to look for next job and apply to immigration office, she may be able to obtain status of residence of temporary visitor ( duration of stay will be at maximum 90 days. ).
And in the case, she obtains this status of residence of temporary visitor, her permission to engage in activity other than activity that is permitted under the current status of residence is still valid.
So, she can work as part time worker.

And if she has a spouse or a child in Japan ( they were dependents ), they need to change their status of residence into status of residence of temporary visitor.

error: Content is protected !!